Business Persons and Self-Employed Persons

BUSINESS PERSONS & INVESTORS


Many provinces and territories in Canada have designed their own Provincial Nominee Programs under which they nominate individuals for immigration to Canada. Different immigration categories are available under these programs for investors, business persons, entrepreneurs and farmers. Some provinces have very dynamic immigration programs for business investors. 

We can provide you professional legal assistance to apply under any of the following provincial programs specifically designed for business investors:

  • Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Entrepreneur Stream ($500,000 minimum investment)
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business ($150,000 minimum investment)
  • Manitoba Agriculture Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative
  • Quebec Investor Immigration Program (minimum deposit of $1,200,000).



QUEBEC INVESTOR IMMIGRATION


The province of Quebec has its own investor immigration program, through which you can obtain permanent residence of Canada along with your spouse and eligible children. To be eligible for this program, you must fulfill the following requirements:

  1. Have net assets of at least $2,000,000 (this can include land, property, shares, business assets etc.);
  2. Have business management experience (including farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a professional business;
  3. Intend to settle in Québec and invest $1,200,000 with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program. 

There are other factors as well which will be considered as part of overall assessment of your application, such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills. Contact us in full confidence for professional assessment, preparation, perfection and submission of your application. We would be pleased to assist you through all steps of your application, starting with initial assessment up to issuance of permanent residence visa and your landing in Canada.
 

We can prepare your business immigration application, assist you through the critical stages of application process, and guide you submit relevant documentary evidence. Contact us today to discuss your case in full confidence.



SELF-EMPLOYED


Under the Federal Self-employed category, persons having artistic or athletic experience can get permanent residence of Canada if they are able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or sporting life of Canada. Relevant experience will mean at least two years of experience as a self-employed person or participation at a world class level in art, culture, recreation, or sport related activities. Other selection criteria include net-worth, education, age, Language ability (English/French), and adaptability. Examples of potential applicants under this category include authors and writers, journalists, producers, interior designers, directors, choreographers, composers, singers, photographers, athletes, coaches, and referees etc.