Family Class Immigration

SPONSOR YOUR SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER:


If you are a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, you may apply to sponsor your spouse, common law partner or conjugal partner to come to Canada. There are no income requirements, however you will be required to meet certain other program requirements. You can benefit from our vast experience in spousal applications, appeals and complications in these applications.



SPONSORING PARENTS:


If you are a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, you may apply to sponsor your parents to come to Canada. You will have to meet certain requirements including minimum income levels depending on your existing family composition. The Federal government of Canada presently accepts only those applications which have been selected in a draw. Presently the yearly quota for such applications is 10,000.

If you do not currently qualify to sponsor your parents, you should consider obtaining a Super Visa for your parents, which will allow them to stay with you in Canada for a longer period of time. See below for details.



SUPER VISA FOR PARENTS & GRANDPARENTS:


If you are a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, you may invite your parents or grand parents in Canada on Super Visa. This visa is for 10 years' duration, with a maximum single stay of two (2) years in Canada. You will have to meet minimum income level, and purchase at least one year's medical insurance in Canada for your parents. You parents may also have to take medical examination.

Income requirements are updated at the start of every year. Click here to see latest income requirements for Super Visa. 



SPONSORING A DEPENDENT CHILD:


Dependent children, both natural and adopted, may be sponsored to live with their parent(s) as permanent residents in Canada. In this case the parent(s) will be the sponsor in the application. The parent(s) and the sponsored child will be required to prove their relationship with each other.