image15

Business Persons and Self-Employed Persons

Getting the right immigration advice from the beginning is essential to establish yourself legally in Canada. Whether you’re looking to set up an office, migrate as a business owner or simply looking to start/acquire a business in Canada, it is important that you get off to the right start.


Not only the Federal government of Canada encourages new businesses to be started/acquired in Canada through different immigration options, but most provinces in Canada have designed their own Provincial Nominee Programs under which they nominate business persons for immigration to Canada. Different immigration categories are available under these programs for investors, business persons, entrepreneurs and farmers. Some provinces have very dynamic immigration programs for business investors. 


We provide professional legal assistance to our clients wishing to become a permanent resident of Canada through any of these provincial programs, such as:


  • Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Entrepreneur Stream ($300,000 minimum investment)
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business ($150,000 minimum investment)
  • Manitoba Agriculture Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative
  • Quebec Investor Immigration Program (minimum deposit of $1,200,000).



QUEBEC INVESTOR IMMIGRATION


The province of Quebec has its own investor immigration program, through which you can obtain permanent residence of Canada along with your spouse and eligible children. To be eligible for this program, you must fulfill the following requirements:


  1. Have net assets of at least $2,000,000 (this can include land, property, shares, business assets etc.);
  2. Have business management experience (including farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a professional business;
  3. Intend to settle in Québec and invest $1,200,000 with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program. 


There are other factors as well which will be considered as part of overall assessment of your application, such as your age, the nature and duration of your professional training and your language skills.


Contact us in full confidence for professional assessment, preparation, perfection and submission of your application. We would be pleased to assist you through all steps of your application, starting with initial assessment up to issuance of permanent residence visa and your landing in Canada.
 

We can prepare your business immigration application, assist you through the critical stages of application process, and guide you submit relevant documentary evidence.



BRITISH COLUMBIA BUSINESS IMMIGRATION:


The province of British Columbia welcomes eligible business persons or senior managers to immigrate and settle in the province through a new Entrepreneur Regional Pilot. This immigration stream comparatively has lesser net-worth and investment requirements, and therefore is one of most popular business immigration categories. Main requirements of this immigration category are as follows:


  • Net worth: at least $300,000
  • Investment: at least $100,000
  • Experience: 3 years minimum as business owner or 4 years as senior manager
  • Education: no education requirement
  • Language: basic English (IELTS), minimum 4.0 speaking, 4.0 writing, 3.5 reading, 4.5 listening


The provincial government states that most application decisions will be taken within 4 months. As part of the application process, applicant will have to conduct an exploratory visit to the relevant community in B.C where they plan to invest. We assist our clients in obtaining visitor visa of Canada for the purpose of exploratory visit. 



OWNER OPERATOR WORK PERMIT


Owner operator work permit is an LMIA based application process, which is exempt from advertisement requirements. There is no need to advertise the job position, which is otherwise a requirement in LMIA applications. This characteristic makes owner operator work permit an ideal option for foreign nationals who wish to establish or acquire a business anywhere in Canada, and want to run that business in a high-skilled position. This category of work permit allows the foreign nationals to later apply for permanent residence of Canada.


To qualify for this work permit, an applicant must:


  • have at least 51% ownership of the business;
  • demonstrate that his or her temporary entry to Canada will result in the creation or retention of employment opportunities for Canadians and permanent residents and/or skills transfer to Canadians and/or permanent residents;
  • not be in a position to be dismissed, i.e. is not in an employment position where he or she is answerable to someone more senior;
  • be engaged in active management of the business (i.e. it cannot be a passive investment) in a position that relates with the applicant's qualifications and experience; and
  • provide job to at least one Canadian or permanent resident.

Business Immigration

Business immigration programs attract individuals with business and/or managerial skills who will contribute to the development of the Canadian economy. If you are looking to make an investment in Canada or to start/acquire a business in Canada, there may be several options you should consider. We can assist you to explore different Federal and provincial business immigration programs.

Book a consultation

SELF-EMPLOYED ARTISTS & SPORTSPERSON:


Under the Federal Self-employed category, persons having artistic or athletic experience can get permanent residence of Canada if they are able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or sporting life of Canada. Relevant experience will mean at least two years of experience as a self-employed person or participation at a world class level in art, culture, recreation, or sport related activities. Other selection criteria include net-worth, education, age, Language ability (English/French), and adaptability. 


Examples of potential applicants under this category include the following:


  • Authors and writers
  • Artists, painters
  • Journalists
  • Producers
  • Interior designers
  • Directors
  • Choreographers
  • Composers
  • Singers
  • Photographers
  • Athletes
  • Coaches
  • Referees

Artists & Sportspersons

If you are an artist or sportsperson, and running your own business as a self-employed person, you may be eligible to obtain permanent residence of Canada under the Self-Employed category. Book a consultation session with our immigration lawyer to get your profile evaluated. 

book a consultation

Contact Us

Book a consultation with us!

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Better yet, see us in person!

We'd love to see you in our Toronto office during normal business hours.

Alternatively, you can get in touch with us through Skype, WhatsApp, IMO or Facebook Messenger.

Nadeem Law Office

303 - 7111 Syntex Dr, Mississauga, Ontario L5N 8C3, Canada

Ph: +1(289) 981-1236 Email: info@nadeemlaw.com