image27

federal skilled worker (express entry system)

Federal skilled worker class is the most popular category to get Canada immigration. Assistance of an immigration lawyer is always valuable when it comes to preparing your case for submission. Under Federal Skilled Worker category, your application will be assessed on the basis of six selection factors including applicant’s education, age, language ability, work experience, arranged employment in Canada, and other factors showing your ability to smoothly settle in Canada (adaptability). Points are awarded under each selection factor, and in order to qualify you must score at least 67 points out of total 100 points.However, before you are judged against these six selection factors, you must fulfill some basic conditions as well, such as:


  • Your work experience (obtained during last 10 years) must fall under type 0, A or B of the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC);
  • You must meet minimum language requirement (English and/or French) and have demonstrated your language ability through an approved language test. In case of English, you must have achieved minimum IELTS score of 6.0 in each module and your language result report should not be older than two years on the date your application is submitted;
  • Your education obtained out of Canada must be evaluated by an approved Canadian Credential Assessment agency, certifying equivalence of your foreign qualification against education level in Canada;
  • You must show that you have enough funds available to support yourself and any dependents after arrival in Canada; and
  • You must not be inadmissible in Canada. This means you should never be involved in any crime or human rights violations, or in any other activity making you inadmissible in Canada. Possible grounds of refusal of a Canada visa may include security concerns, health issues, financial reasons etc.


Scoring minimum 67 points and fulfilling other criteria mentioned above will not however guarantee that you will obtain permanent residence. Once you have scored minimum 67 points, you will have to apply through the Express Entry system which has its own selection mechanism called Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). Through CRS the Federal government and provincial governments select candidates for permanent residence, who are then invited to submit their application through a letter called Invitation to Apply (ITA).


Go back to Skilled Workers.

Profile Competency Report

Our highly popular Profile Competency Report (PCR) will give you a bird's eye view of all immigration options relevant to you. Only a qualified Canadian immigration lawyer is best suited to assess your case through broad spectrum of Federal and provincial immigration categories. The lawyer will write a report specific to your profile and circumstances. Order your report today and decide your future course of action.

Order report