Citizenship Applications

In order to be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship, you must have been physically present in Canada as a permanent for at least 1095 days during the five years right before the date you sign your application. You may be able to use some of your time spent in Canada as a visitor, student, temporary worker towards your physical presence in Canada, but up to a maximum of one year. This physical presence obligation does not apply to children up to 18 years of age, provided a parent or guardian is applying for citizenship on child's behalf. There are certain other statutory requirements as well. Feel free to contact us and we can assist you to professionally prepare, submit and keep track of your citizenship application.